Skip Navigation
Athletics /

Welcome from the Director

Athletic Director Scott Molfenter
Athletic Director Scott Molfenter

At Carroll High School, we are not only proud of our excellent academic tradition, but also take great pride in our athletic programs.  Our goal is to compete at the highest level while fostering sportsmanship and leadership in our student-athletes.  Extracurricular activities provide excellent opportunities to build character.  As we prepare tomorrow's leaders, we hope to take advantage of these moments.

Carroll is a proud member of the Great Catholic League.  The GCL is recognized among the finest leagues in the nation for its accomplishments in athletics, and more importantly, in the classroom.  We are proud to compete against the fine schools in our league and look forward to the challenges of every competition.

Athletics News

Carroll welcomes new coaches for baseball, women's soccer

June 14, 2021
By Carroll High School

The Carroll High School Athletics Department is proud to welcome two familiar faces as the new head coached of the girls' soccer and baseball programs for the 2021-22 seasons.

Ian Molfenter '16 will take over Sarah (Rogers) Flach '99 as the head coach of the girls' soccer program.  Despite his young age, Molfenter already has several years of coaching and player development experience, including at the professional level.  He has served as a player development intern for Major League Soccer's Columbus Crew, been a coach in the Ohio Galaxies Youth Program, an assistant coach for the Dayton Dutch Lions, and assistant coach for the Carroll Men's Soccer program.  During his playing days at Wilmington College, Molfenter was a two-time team captain, two-time 1st league player in the Ohio Athletic Conference, and won the OAC's Clyde Lamb Award during his final playing season.

Carroll Women's Soccer Head Coach Ian Molfenter '16
Carroll Women's Soccer Head Coach Ian Molfenter '16

"I am excited for the opportunity to lead the women's soccer program at Carroll High School," Molfenter said.  "I am inheriting a program with a proud tradition, and our coaching staff is eager to begin working with our student-athletes. The Greater Catholic League has an excellent soccer history, and we are going to embrace the opportunity to compete at both the league and state level.  I am happy to have the opportunity to give back to the school, and sport, that has provided me with so many positive experiences." 

“Ian brings a wealth of playing and coaching experience, passion and leadership to our women’s soccer program," Carroll Athletic Director Scott Molfenter said.  "Among a diverse pool of candidates, he really stood out to be a great fit.  We are thrilled to have him back at Carroll and know that he will infuse a great deal of excitement into the program.”

TR Smart takes over as Head Coach of the Baseball program after the retirement of Mike Sheets '83.  Smart has been involved as a coach in the Carroll program since 2007 as the Head Coach of the 7th Grade youth team.  From 2008-2012 Smart was the freshman Head Coach and has served as the Head Coach of the junior varsity team from 2013-2021.  TR and Cris, his wife of 32 years, have five children who are Carroll alumni or current students (Rod '10, Lewie '12, Xander '14, Meg '23, and Tanner '23.)

Carroll Baseball Head Coach TR Smart
Carroll Baseball Head Coach TR Smart

“It is a tremendous honor and blessing to be named the next Varsity Coach for the Carroll Patriots Baseball Program," Smart said.  "I am humbled and excited to be entrusted with this opportunity to build upon the great foundation set by Coach Sheets and look forward to continuing teaching young men the game of baseball and the life lessons that go along with it.  Thanks to all who have helped make this dream come true.”

"Coach Smart demonstrates a genuine concern for the student-athletes in our program, he has great passion for baseball and is a disciplined and fundamentally sound coach," Carroll Athletic Director Scott Molfenter said.  "He also understands the importance of preparation, and his approach to teaching the game is exceptional."

Patriots advance to 2021 State Track and Field Championships

June 03, 2021
By Carroll High School
Women's 2021 Track and Field Division II District Champions

The Carroll Track and Field teams did a great job competing in the Division I (Men) and Division II (Women) Regional Track and Field Championships this past weekend. The Men's and Women's teams combined to qualify to the State Championships in three events. This is the 13th season in a row with at least one State Qualifier for the Carroll Track and Field Program.

Tickets to the State Championships can be purchased online at https://www.ohsaa.org/tickets. Follow along at home with livestream coverage of the entire event as well as live results for the men's events and women's events.

State Qualifiers

  • Kevin Agnew: 3200m Run - 5th Place (9:22.26)
  • 4x800m Relay (Ava Lickliter, Melanie Hoffman, Trinity Raber, Grace Braun; Alternates Sophia Bruhn, Amy Klingbeil, Maggie Poor, Nataly Duenas-Diaz, Makenzie Lencke) - 4th Place (9:41.13)
  • 4x400m Relay (Meredith Goecke, Ava Lickliter, Melanie Hoffman, Grace Braun; Alternates Lisa Klingbeil, Trinity Raber, Makenzie Lencke) - 2nd Place (4:08.74)
Kevin Agnew '21: 3200m Run State Qualifier
Women's 4x800m Relay
Women's 4x400m Relay

Regional Results

All-Region Honors (For finishing in the top 8 and scored points toward the team total)

Seth Tivakaran: 800m Run - 7th Place (2:00.20)

Cole Ryan: Shot Put - 7th Place (50'4.5")

4x800m Relay (Seth Tivakaran, Jack Agnew, Kevin Agnew, Neil Tivakaran; Alternates Conner Bailey, Logan Arnold, Ryan Donohue, Sammy Deep): 7th Place (7:58.76)

Grace Braun: 1600m Run - 6th Place (5:31.87)

Sophia Bruhn: 3200m Run - 7th Place (11:52.88)

4x200m Relay (Meredith Goecke, Sophie Rieman, Kayleigh George, Ava Lickliter; Alternates: Melanie Hoffman, Erin Murray, Guinivere Bishop, Gabby Green) - 6th Place (1:53.32)

Regional Participants 

Cole Ryan: Discus - 10th Place (125'7")

Meredith Goecke: Pole Vault - 11th Place (8'6")

Trinity Raber: 800m Run - 13th Place (2:35.89)

Nataly Duenas-Diaz: 1600m Run - 13th Place (5:54.87)

4x100m Relay (Meredith Goecke, Sophie Reiman, Erin Murray, Kayleigh George; Alternates Melanie Hoffman, Guinivere Bishop, Gabby Green): 12th Place (53.32)     

 

Day of Giving