Skip Navigation

Career Discovery Program

Passing the Torch Speaker Series

Looking for advice about your future?  Listen to helpful college and career tips from Carroll High School graduates!

The purpose of this program is to provide an opportunity for students to begin looking at life after Carroll High School and learn from those who came before them, giving alumni the ability to pass the torch and share their knowledge on careers and educational paths.  The speaker series is scheduled on a Tuesday each month from October until April.  Sessions are held during lunchtime between 11:15 a.m. until 12:00 noon, during 4th period, with students meeting in classroom 310 and alumni in person or via a virtual zoom setting.  This program gives all alumni, even those living out-of-town, an opportunity to connect with students. 

Recordings and/or slides from previous speaker sessions are below.  Students and/or parents are welcome to view this information to help them in their career path decisions.

2022-2023 Speakers To Be Determined

February/April 2022


Thursday, February 17

Occupational Therapist (CHS Allied Health Club Speaker)

Lindsey (Kelemen) Herrin, OT
CHS Class of 2008

Kettering Hospital

Speaker Presentation Slides


Thursday, April 7 Recording

Flight Nurse

Anthony Braun
CHS Class of 1990

University of Cincinnati Health

Speaker Bio Information

January/February 2022


Thursday, January 20 Recording

Finance Professional

Jonathan Chapman
CHS Class of 2001

Equitable Advisors

Speaker Bio Information

Thursday, February 17

Trades: Electrician

Mark Rimkus
CHS Class of 1986

Jahn Electric Services

Speaker Bio Information

December 2021


Thursday, December 2 Recording

Social Work/Behavioral Health

Amanda (Miller) Drake, MSW, LISW
CHS Class of 1997

Kettering Health

Speaker Bio Information


Thursday, December 9 Recording

Performance Dietitian (CHS Allied Health Club Speaker)

Jordan Jennewine, MS, RD, LD, CSSD
CHS Class of 2007

The Ohio State University

Speaker Presentation Slides

October/November 2021


Thursday, October 14 Recording

Research Scientist / Exascale Computing

Dr. Julia White, PhD
CHS Class of 1982

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Speaker Bio Information
Speaker Presentation Slides


Thursday, November 4 Recording

Cyber Threat Intelligence Professional

Jason Walsh
CHS Class of 1991

CrowdStrike

Speaker Bio Information

April/May 2021


Tuesday, April 27 Recording

Carroll Alumni Military Panel

United States Armed Forces

Carroll Alumni from Various Military Branches of Service
Featuring Col. (Ret.) Urban Gillespie '86 (USAF Space Force); Lt. Col. (Ret.) Vince Jacobs '94 (US Air Force); Maj. James Borchers '02 (Ohio Army National Guard); LCDR Nicholas Memering '05 (US Navy Aviator); Maj. Amanda (Taylor) Nerg '05 (US Air Force Rotary Wing Section Chief); Capt. Jonathon Laurin '06 (US Marine Corps Reserve); LTJG Adam Wilhelm '15 (US Coast Guard Cutter ANACAPA Executive Officer)


Thursday, May 6 Recording

Director of Legislative Affairs

Nicholas J. Derksen
CHS Class of 2006

Ohio Department of Higher Education
Speaker Bio Information

April 2021


Tuesday, April 13 Recording

Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

Bridget (Hinegardner) Cull, JD
CHS Class of 2004

Criminal Division: Fairfield County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, April 13 Recording

Associate Attorney

Erin N. Baldwin, JD
CHS Class of 2010

Winston & Strawn LLP
Speaker Bio Information

March 2021


Tuesday, March 23 Recording

Documentary Filmmaker

Steven Bognar
CHS Class of 1981

Academy Award & Primetime Emmy Award
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, March 23 Recording

Television Writer/Producer

Kevin Kramer
CHS Class of 1995

Emmy Nominations for several Animated Series
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, March 9 Recording

Vice President of Marketing

Marilyn (Rupp) Cox
CHS Class of 1998

Clubessential Holdings
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, March 9 Recording

Musician Soloist/Music School Owner

Jennifer L. Shoup
CHS Class of 1995

The Piano Preparatory School
Speaker Bio Information

February 2021


Tuesday, February 16 Recording

Division Client Relationship Manager/Finance

Ashley (Ruef) Graham
CHS Class of 2001

Midwest Division, Merrill Lynch Wealth Management
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, February 16 Recording

District Sales Manager

Nicholas Begley
CHS Class of 2004

ArcBest
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume

Tuesday, February 2 Recording

Entrepreneur/Business Manager

David Gasper
CHS Class of 1974

Former President/Developer of ATM Management Software: Gasper Corporation
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, February 2 Recording

Software Developer/Information Technology Consultant

Mark DeMeo
CHS Class of 1979

Executive Senior Vice President: Svitla Systems
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume

January 2021


Tuesday, January 26 Recording

Physical Therapist

Dr. Nick Herrin, PT, DPT
CHS Class of 2008

Rehab Team Lead for Oncology & Cardiology Teams: Kettering Medical Center
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, January 26 Recording

Associate Veterinarian

Dr. Kristi Delaski, DVM, DACZM
CHS Class of 1999

Department of Conservation Medicine: Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, January 12 Recording

Director of Development for Athletics

Adam Fearing
CHS Class of 2008

Exec Dir of Seahawk Club: University of North Carolina Wilmington
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, January 12 Recording

Assistant Head Athletic Trainer

Dan Willen, MA, LAT, ATC
CHS Class of 1994

Cincinnati Bengals: National Football League
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume

November 2020


Tuesday, November 24 Recording

Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineer

Dr. Jeffrey Abell, PhD, FSME, PE
CHS Class of 1980

Director, Research & Development: General Motors
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, November 24 Presentation

Air Force Civilian Engineer

Kyle M. Gooding
CHS Class of 2010

Wright Patterson Air Force Base
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, November 17 Recording

Chemical & Improvement Engineer

Juliann (Leny) Raikes
CHS Class of 2011

Process Safety First Focal Point: The Dow Chemical Company
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, November 17 Recording

Civil & Materials Engineer

Matthew Lehmenkuler, PE
CHS Class of 2010

Project Manager: Terracon Consultants
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume

October 2020

Tuesday, October 27 Recording

Dentist

Dr. Greg Notestine, DDS
CHS Class of 1971

Midwest Tongue Tie Care
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, October 27 Presentation

Psychiatrist

Dr. John Slightam, MD
CHS Class of 1973

Private Practice/Highline Counseling Center
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume

Tuesday, October 13 Recording

Chief Scientist Officer/Epidemiologist

Dr. Mark A. Stibich, PhD

CHS Class of 1991

Xenex Disinfection Services LLC
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, October 13 Recording

Certified Registered Nurse Anesthesiologist

Dr. Sunny Vu, DMPNA, CRNA

CHS Class of 2012

Midwest Anesthesia Associates
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume