Skip Navigation

Career Discovery Program

Passing the Torch Speaker Series

Looking for advice about your future?  Listen to helpful college and career tips from Archbishop Carroll High School graduates!

The purpose of this program is to provide an opportunity for students to begin looking at life after Carroll and learn from those who came before them, giving alumni the ability to pass the torch and share their knowledge on careers and educational paths.  The speaker series is scheduled on a Tuesday each month from October until April.  Sessions are held during lunchtime between 11:15 a.m. until 12:00 noon, during 4th period, with students meeting in a designated classroom with alumni in person or via a virtual zoom setting.  This program gives all alumni, even those living out-of-town, an opportunity to connect with students. 

Recordings and/or slides from previous speaker sessions are below.  Students, alumni and/or parents are welcome to view this information to help them in their career path decisions.

If you have questions about this program, or want more details about upcoming speakers and dates, please contact jweitz@carrollhs.org.

March 2024

Tuesday, March 19 Recording

Computer Science / Electrical Engineering

Yong Bakos
CHS Class of 1994

Program Lead & Senior Instructor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Oregon State University-Cascades
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Classroom 310

Speaker Bio Information

Tuesday,
March 26

Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Kathleen Mohlman, DVM
CHS Class of 1994

Veterinarian, Mason Family Pet Hospital
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Classroom 310

Speaker Bio Information

January/February 2024

Wednesday, January 31 Recording

Medicine / Obstetrics / Gynecology

Dr. Adrienne (Perfilio) Edwards

CHS Class of 1998

General OB/GYN: CHI Health Clinic (Omaha, NE) & Assistant Professor, Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology: Creighton University School of Medicine
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Classroom 310

Speaker Bio Information

Tuesday, February 20 Recording

Real Estate / Medical Technology

Myrna (Fisher) Gazzerro
CHS Class of 1981

Realtor, Coldwell Banker Heritage
Former Researcher, Case Western University
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Classroom 310

Speaker Bio Information

October '23/January '24

Tuesday, October 24 RECORDING

Engineering / Aerospace / Business Management

Jason Casebolt

CHS Class of 1997

Director of Product Development Quality: The Boeing Company Commercial Airplanes Division
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Classroom 310

Speaker Bio Information

Tuesday, January 23 Recording

Travel Industry / Marketing / Business Management

Maria (Chilia) Snizik

CHS Class of 1988

Owner: Gem City Travel
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Classroom 310

Speaker Bio Information

March/April 2023

Tuesday, March 21 Recording

Human Resources

Jose Davila

CHS Class of 1983

Chief People Officer:
J.Crew Group
11:15 am-12:00 pm
Classroom 315

Speaker Bio Information

Tuesday, April 18

Law Enforcement

Detective Eddie Mejia

CHS Class of 2003

Denver Police Department Detective:
FBI Task Force Officer
11:15 am-12:00 pm
Classroom 315

Speaker Bio Information

January/February 2023

Tuesday, January 17 Recording

Education / Dance / Choreography

Mary (Laffey) Beemsterboer
CHS Class of 1985

Director and Owner, Celtic Academy of Irish Dance
11:15 am-12:00 pm
Classroom 107

Speaker Bio Information

Tuesday, February 21 Recording

Orthopaedics/Medicine

Dr. Nick Sacksteder

CHS Class of 2006

Chief of Orthopaedics:
Baptist Clay Medical Campus
11:15 am-12:00 pm
Classroom 315

Speaker Bio Information

October/November 2022


Tuesday,
October 11

Engineering Physics / Electro-Optics

Dr. Daniel “Abe” LeMaster
CHS Class of 1996

Technical Advisor, AFRL Sensors Directorate
11:15 am-12:00 pm
Classroom 310

Speaker Bio Information

Tuesday, November 8 Recording

Food Service Management / Culinary Arts

John Glaser
CHS Class of 1998

General Manager, Commerce Club Atlanta
11:15 am-12:00 pm
Classroom 310

Speaker Bio Information

February/April 2022


Thursday, February 17

Occupational Therapist (CHS Allied Health Club Speaker)

Lindsey (Kelemen) Herrin, OT
CHS Class of 2008

Kettering Hospital

Speaker Presentation Slides


Thursday, April 7 Recording

Flight Nurse

Anthony Braun
CHS Class of 1990

University of Cincinnati Health

Speaker Bio Information

January/February 2022


Thursday, January 20 Recording

Finance Professional

Jonathan Chapman
CHS Class of 2001

Equitable Advisors

Speaker Bio Information

Thursday, February 17

Trades: Electrician

Mark Rimkus
CHS Class of 1986

Jahn Electric Services

Speaker Bio Information

December 2021


Thursday, December 2 Recording

Social Work/Behavioral Health

Amanda (Miller) Drake, MSW, LISW
CHS Class of 1997

Kettering Health

Speaker Bio Information


Thursday, December 9 Recording

Performance Dietitian (CHS Allied Health Club Speaker)

Jordan Jennewine, MS, RD, LD, CSSD
CHS Class of 2007

The Ohio State University

Speaker Presentation Slides

October/November 2021


Thursday, October 14 Recording

Research Scientist / Exascale Computing

Dr. Julia White, PhD
CHS Class of 1982

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Speaker Bio Information
Speaker Presentation Slides


Thursday, November 4 Recording

Cyber Threat Intelligence Professional

Jason Walsh
CHS Class of 1991

CrowdStrike

Speaker Bio Information

April/May 2021


Tuesday, April 27 Recording

Carroll Alumni Military Panel

United States Armed Forces

Carroll Alumni from Various Military Branches of Service
Featuring Col. (Ret.) Urban Gillespie '86 (USAF Space Force); Lt. Col. (Ret.) Vince Jacobs '94 (US Air Force); Maj. James Borchers '02 (Ohio Army National Guard); LCDR Nicholas Memering '05 (US Navy Aviator); Maj. Amanda (Taylor) Nerg '05 (US Air Force Rotary Wing Section Chief); Capt. Jonathon Laurin '06 (US Marine Corps Reserve); LTJG Adam Wilhelm '15 (US Coast Guard Cutter ANACAPA Executive Officer)


Thursday, May 6 Recording

Director of Legislative Affairs

Nicholas J. Derksen
CHS Class of 2006

Ohio Department of Higher Education
Speaker Bio Information

April 2021


Tuesday, April 13 Recording

Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

Bridget (Hinegardner) Cull, JD
CHS Class of 2004

Criminal Division: Fairfield County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office


Tuesday, April 13 Recording

Associate Attorney

Erin N. Baldwin, JD
CHS Class of 2010

Winston & Strawn LLP
Speaker Bio Information

March 2021


Tuesday, March 23 Recording

Documentary Filmmaker

Steven Bognar
CHS Class of 1981

Academy Award & Primetime Emmy Award
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, March 23 Recording

Television Writer/Producer

Kevin Kramer
CHS Class of 1995

Emmy Nominations for several Animated Series
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, March 9 Recording

Vice President of Marketing

Marilyn (Rupp) Cox
CHS Class of 1998

Clubessential Holdings
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, March 9 Recording

Musician Soloist/Music School Owner

Jennifer L. Shoup
CHS Class of 1995

The Piano Preparatory School
Speaker Bio Information

February 2021


Tuesday, February 16 Recording

Division Client Relationship Manager/Finance

Ashley (Ruef) Graham
CHS Class of 2001

Midwest Division, Merrill Lynch Wealth Management
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, February 16 Recording

District Sales Manager

Nicholas Begley
CHS Class of 2004

ArcBest
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume

Tuesday, February 2 Recording

Entrepreneur/Business Manager

David Gasper
CHS Class of 1974

Former President/Developer of ATM Management Software: Gasper Corporation
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, February 2 Recording

Software Developer/Information Technology Consultant

Mark DeMeo
CHS Class of 1979

Executive Senior Vice President: Svitla Systems
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume

January 2021


Tuesday, January 26 Recording

Physical Therapist

Dr. Nick Herrin, PT, DPT
CHS Class of 2008

Rehab Team Lead for Oncology & Cardiology Teams: Kettering Medical Center
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, January 26 Recording

Associate Veterinarian

Dr. Kristi Delaski, DVM, DACZM
CHS Class of 1999

Department of Conservation Medicine: Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, January 12 Recording

Director of Development for Athletics

Adam Fearing
CHS Class of 2008

Exec Dir of Seahawk Club: University of North Carolina Wilmington
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, January 12 Recording

Assistant Head Athletic Trainer

Dan Willen, MA, LAT, ATC
CHS Class of 1994

Cincinnati Bengals: National Football League
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume

November 2020


Tuesday, November 24 Recording

Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineer

Dr. Jeffrey Abell, PhD, FSME, PE
CHS Class of 1980

Director, Research & Development: General Motors
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, November 24 Presentation

Air Force Civilian Engineer

Kyle M. Gooding
CHS Class of 2010

Wright Patterson Air Force Base
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, November 17 Recording

Chemical & Improvement Engineer

Juliann (Leny) Raikes
CHS Class of 2011

Process Safety First Focal Point: The Dow Chemical Company
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, November 17 Recording

Civil & Materials Engineer

Matthew Lehmenkuler, PE
CHS Class of 2010

Project Manager: Terracon Consultants
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume

October 2020

Tuesday, October 27 Recording

Dentist

Dr. Greg Notestine, DDS
CHS Class of 1971

Midwest Tongue Tie Care
Speaker Bio Information


Tuesday, October 27 Presentation

Psychiatrist

Dr. John Slightam, MD
CHS Class of 1973

Private Practice/Highline Counseling Center
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume

Tuesday, October 13 Recording

Chief Scientist Officer/Epidemiologist

Dr. Mark A. Stibich, PhD

CHS Class of 1991

Xenex Disinfection Services LLC
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume


Tuesday, October 13 Recording

Certified Registered Nurse Anesthesiologist

Dr. Sunny Vu, DMPNA, CRNA

CHS Class of 2012

Midwest Anesthesia Associates
Speaker Bio Information
Curriculum Vitae/Resume
Summer Camps