Skip Navigation

2020 Alumni Memorial: Sunday, October 18 /

Alumni /

Sunday, October 18, 2020

Alumni Memorial: Praying for Eternal Life

2020 Alumni Weekend

Honoring Our Deceased Alumni & Faculty/Staff Members

For all of our alumni, classmates and friends: Eternal rest, grant unto them, O Lord, and let perpetual light shine upon them. 

Join the Carroll High School Alumni Association in remembering deceased alumni and classmates, faculty and friends.  It has been our tradition for many years to close out the weekend with a memorial tribute to these cherished Patriots.

A special candle prayer service has been recorded for you to review.  Please help us inform family members of those that are deceased by sharing this information with them.

Welcome ~ Matt Sableski '91

Principal: 2011-present
Carroll High School

Memories ~ Sr. Mary Alice Stein, SC

English/Latin Teacher: 1967-2010
Carroll High School

Deceased Alumni

In Memory of... 
Our Carroll Alumni, Classmates and Friends:

 

Class of 1965


George Philip Bach
Larry L. Barga
Gary Bent
Anita K. (Kelble) Bentley
Carol A. (McLaughlin) Bunn
Rosita Campana
Steven Davies
Jan Davis
Daniel W. Dircksen
Mary E. Dohr
Susan (Bereczky) Dudbridge
Daniel J. Elmlinger
James R. Fiely
Linda S. (Jakobowski) Fisher
Randolph J. Forrester
Pamela S. (Paschal) Harbin
Patrick J. Hohner
Lawrence E. Kier
Jane (Beckett) Koepfer*
Andrew R. Kraus
Kenneth L. Kuhbander
George E. Kuntz III*
Rita M. (Fecke) Manchester
Thomas P. Mangeot
Abraham J. Mantle
Judith D. McCormick
Joseph P. McHale
Michael R. Medisch
Jerome L. Meeks
Dale J. Middleton
Patricia A. (Fares) Mikus
Ronald L. Mock
Robert E. Mudd
Patrick W. O’Neil
Charles “Chuck” W. Palmer
Mary J. (Bangerter) Parlett
Jim Pfeiffenberger
James W. Pflaum
James F. Russell
Kathleen (Bentz) Sanders
Judith C. (Miller) Shannon
Michael L. Smith
Daniel J. Sullivan
John F. Taylor
Susan C. (Handle) Terbay
John F. Wellmeier
Michael A. Wood
 

Class of 1966


Angela M. (Delabar) Bergsman
Diane Bishop
Carol Booth
Joseph R. DeBrower
Bonita L. Franz
James E. Hanby
Susan K. (Kelly) Hogrefe
Karen A. (Hurr) Jones
Linda J. (Gruber) Jordan
Michael Kelly
Timothy J. Lanahan
Virginia “Ginny” M. Link
Mary Alice Luttrell
Rosina Manzo
Robert M. Metzler
April J. (Milord) Mitas
Mark R. Montgomery
Ronald L. Reigelsperger
Christine A. (Luttrell) Seilhamer
Rolanda "Randy" M. Soucy
Christine M. Sweetman
Kathleen L. (Dancer) Toops*
Sharon (Baer) Turner
Darlene (Osterday) Williams
Michael A. Wiselogel
Robert L. Wourms
Anthony J. Zabielski
 

Class of 1967


R. Jeffrey Baker
Frederick Borgert
Carol L. Chmiel
Joseph Dirck
John Edwards
Camilla Endres
Virginia A. (Schoenlein) Heck
Jack Hedges
Richard Henz
Dale Hess
Michael D. Hohner
Doug F. Jack
Phil Lake
Michael Lee
Paul Lemming
Vincent L. Luckoski
Fred Maschino
James P. McCarthy
Lynda C. Nash
Joseph E. Nieberding
Anna (Anello) Shock
Mark Stauffer
Michael D. Stewart
Ralph Tobe
Susan (Gifford) Zimmer
 

Class of 1968


Nancy Ackrill
Richard Bailey
Christina (Toscani) Belle
Robert Berning
Donald Carlisle
William H. Chmiel
Ronald L. Courter
Fred L. Duff
Carolyn Breitenstein-Guenther
Nancy (Hampton) Hammond
Catherine (Downey) Hatfield
Kathleen Hohman
Anthony C. Jordan
Daniel J. Kazee
John L. Lauer
Mary Leach
David B. Lemming
Donald Lemming
Ruth A. Moosbrugger-McGarvey
Charles R. Merrick
Rebecca M. (Moeller) Moore
Ralph P. Petrosino
David F. Schlosser
Dorothy (Harshman) Sutton
William R. Vernon
Richard Voss
Gerald “Jerry” Yahna


Class of 1969


Donna (King) Atchison
Mary E. (Taylor) Betz
Christine B. (Henneman) Biersack
Martin R. Burger
Marilyn R. (Baer) Culberson
Kathy (Sutermaster) Curl
Ann (Steinbicker) DeGreen
Gary Dorsten
Barbara K. (Rotterman) Grobmyer
James A. Klosterman
Timothy J. McCarthy
Roy M. Montgomery
John S. Murray
Richard Nash
Kenneth E. Reigelsperger
James J. Stammen
Robert P. Stauffer
Roger W. Stucke
Mark Wiselogel
 

Class of 1970

 
Joseph A. Abell
Ted Andrews
Edwin R. Babbitt
Robert Bach
Robert B. Brewster
Dennis J. Chauncey
Steven R. Clinton
Michael R. Cochran
Mary M. (Winkeljohn) Colvard
Michael D. Dailey
Donald Firment
Janet (Ernstes) Forsthoefel
Thomas Grycz
Dennis Herrin
Karen E. Hixson
Douglas Karlzen
David T. Lauer
Michael K. Lonsert
Rita (Hagler) Manganaro
Barbara L. (Sauerland) Mitchell
Christopher Morgan
William “Bill” F. Morter
Mark Oldiges
John F. Sheffs
Daniel Wehner
Diane A. Wourms*
 

Class of 1971

 
Kenneth E. Davis
Charles “Steve” Flickinger
William G. Flohre
James D. Frommeyer
Peter K. Hagler
Janee (Mulvihill) Kinney
Donald E. Lebkisher
Ralph Lemming
Paula L. (McDonough) Lyon
Miriam C. (Marlin) Mansfield
Thomas O. McCartney
Michael L. Miller
Robert “Pat” Neatherton
Michael J. Parker
Barbara A. (Downs) Powers
James Prestel
Beverly A. (Suhr) Sayer
John Smith
Patrick Sullivan
Carl E. Ware
James Williams
Gloria (Wist) Wiseman
Joellen (Koepnick) Wood
 

Class of 1972


Ruth (Straukamp) Beard
Kathy S. (Frederick) Bodner
John W. Cheers
Michael J. Davis
Elaine T. Denault
William C. Dickerson
Mary Louise Doyle
James J. Enright, Jr.
Leonard K. Esken
Jolene (Blatz) Frazier
Karl Kuopos, Jr.
Robert Merrick
Julie (Anderson) Mosher
Thomas Mullin
James C. Shultz
Denny R. Slyder
John S. Vadnais
Charles E. Zajbel
 

Class of 1973


Cheryl L. (Saylor) Aubin
Daniel E. Baer, Sr.
John Belcher
David S. Coons
Jerome L. Csizma
Carole A. Frommeyer
James M. Gambill
Brian L. Goecke
Laszlo F. Hary
Vanessa (Alfaro) Jamison
W. Michael Kazee
Susan M. (Thaman) Knight
Gregory J. Lacon
Michael E. Manuszak
Michael J. Peterman
Gary J. Reagan
Carol R. Robinson
Glenn T. Roudebush
John W. Syx
Sharon (Baxter) Weltner
Herbert D. Wiley
 

Class of 1974


Theresa A. (Adducchio) Ankeny
David Arnold
Patrick Blake
Kathy (McCoart) Borgman-Sproul
William M. Clark
Robert E. Clement
Mary A. (Vadnais) Dagg
Mark P. Franz
Cay Ann (Beard) Freels
Joe Galyon
Barbara A. (Dastoli) Gruenzel
Michael D. Haller
Joseph A. Hendrickson
Jennifer S. (Wagner) Kelly
Thomas Klotz
David E. Kohler
Jane M. Lefeld
Michael J. Lush
Lee E. Miller
Steve A. Moorman
Patrick F. Ryan
Albert J. Scheckelhoff
Malcolm E. Wiselogel
Michael J. Young
Virginia A. (Koester) Zahora
Leslie J. Zara
 

Class of 1975


Mary T. (Reckner) Ault
Mary Ellen (Muick) Beerck
Patricia A. (Muran) Breitenstein
Joanne (Drennen) Clodfelter
Jeffrey T. Fiely
Mark A. Forsthoefel
Mark A. Gastiger
Terrence J. Hattan
Connie M. (Vondrell) Haussler
Sue A. Hodapp
Patrick J. Lawler
Linda G. (Fisher) Lewis
Edward D. Moran
Paula C. (Cannon) Schwab
Albert Weidenborner
Robert M. Wolodkiewicz
 

Class of 1976


Steven Addison
Daniel Amatulli
Dwayne Benincasa
Brenda L. (Strassberg) Dixon
Steven M. Ewald
Cornelius A. Forster
Nancy M. (Fenimore) Hale
Diane L. (Peters) McCormick
Toni J. McGowan
Kenneth A. O’Bryan
Daniel J. O’Kane
Roger A. Rondeau
David M. Schutte
Daniel R. Stein
 

Class of 1977


David A. Deardurff
John R. Doran
Charles W. Farler
Leona F. (Boehmer) Hensley
Mary E. (McCall) Hudson
Mike J. McClain
Lori E. (Herzing) Meade
Jeff J. Menz
Joseph T. Minch
Patrick Owens
Bernard “Bernie” C. Williams
 

Class of 1978


Mary Bolton
Mark A. Chrowl
Susan L. (Rotert) Fugate
Robert L. Miller
Doug M. Moore
Michael P. Osgood
Joseph A. Scheib
Thomas F. Stueve
Ronald E. Van Leeuwen
Frederick Zainey
 

Class of 1979


David M. Austria
Thomas Boellke
Gregory J. Davis
Connie A. Frazier
Robert J. Heckman
Brian P. Howley
Paul M. Kelly
Michael W. Kinser
David J. Laux
David A. McFarland
Steven M. McNelly
Ted A. Meineke
Cynthia M. (Sprauer) Moore
Deborah L. Plsek
Anthony J. Roberts
Stephanie L. (Stermer) Schardt
George D. Shattuck
 

Class of 1980

 
Mary L. Baer
Gregory R. Deep
John J. Forsthoefel
Michael T. Pienkowski
Jeffery S. Rupp
Andrew J. Sauter
 

Class of 1981

 
Timothy E. Deger
John C. Deis
Charles E. Deppish
Timothy J. Eifert
Tara J. (Roberts) Houtz
Raymond J. Jackowski
Kenneth J. Kerley
Steven M. Kinnison
John J. Logel
Timothy A. Marinelli
Maria C. Mazzae
Marla E. (Poncar) Remmerden
Nancy J. (Esterlin) Rosenfeld
Charles L. Tyree
 

Class of 1982

 
Robert Drees
Michael Hahn
Neil W. Pies
Saundra C. (Shattuck) Williamson
 

Class of 1983

 
Jana Ames
Thomas Ditonto
Dominic L. Franchina
Michelle (D’Amico) Goodman
Sara E. Lansing (Dana Walters)
Patrick M. Petersen
David L. Vonderheide
 

Class of 1984


Jim Breisch
David Brown
Joseph Cash
Susan E. (Spahn) Johnson
John J. Mazzae
Jacklyn M. (Tipton) McCreary
Michele M. Nock
Jennifer L. Schmidt
Michelle A. (Martin) Steinohrt
 

Class of 1985


David Cordrey
John H. Lichtenberg
Rosanne (Palmer) Mounts
 

Class of 1986

 
Marisa (Drake) Jackson
Pamela A. (Stautberg) Moffett
Gary Pfeilsticker
Kimberly A. (Riley) Richey
Nancy (Birchfield) Wallis
 

Class of 1987


Susan (Emerson) Bingamon
Douglas M. Gantt
Peter Jaworowski
Michelle A. (DeMeo) Neely
James A. Norbut
Denise A. Richardson
Rachel L. (Greenwood) Rodgers
W. Ben Schelker
Joseph F. Szabo
Eric D. Walters
Jennifer A. (Tucker) Wazgar
Shannon Williams
 

Class of 1988

 
Victor J. Brinkman
Ronald D. Roth
 

Class of 1989


Patrick Chong
James "Scotty" Deaton
Carl S. Lichtenberg
Roger Tischler
 

Class of 1990


Jurgen Hoffman
Nicholas L. Shackleford
 

Class of 1991


Okle A. Austin
David A. Douglas
Chad S. Prikkel
Marguerite R. Quijas
 

Class of 1992


Darlene (Wittman) Armitage
Kelly A. (Huff) Rueger
 

Class of 1993


Stacey L. Benedetto
Christopher S. Brown
Michael S. Gallagher
Thomas G. Hamer
Dennis E. Lawson
Eric J. Neff
Teresa M. (Soller) Neuhauser
Andrew J. Richards
Shawn D. Tomys
Scott R. Zimmerman
 

Class of 1994


Robert “Bobby” J. Coates
Nathan A. Nickell
 

Class of 1995


Robert “Bobby” L. Caspar III
Jeffrey M. McGrath
Kimberly S. Regan
Andrew L. Sticka
 

Class of 1996


Justin I. Gambrell
 

Class of 1997


Michael Bauer
Christopher J. Byrd
Lamont Harris
Anthony L. Whitaker
Matthew Williams
 

Class of 1998


Timothy Elwood
Elissa M. Frommeyer
Jennifer Huelsman
Nicole R. Swank
Marcus C. Thibault
Rebecca “Becky” Wolf
Jeffrey W. Ziegler
 

Class of 1999


James C. Roberts
 

Class of 2000


Wendy Reed
Jeremy Wildermuth
 

Class of 2001

 
Ian Daubenmire
Amy K. Ellis
 

Class of 2002


Paul Jarnagin
Scott M. Murphy
 

Class of 2003


Arica N. Chambers
David M. Jennings
Robert S. Petersen
Jack K. Thacker
 

Class of 2004


Eric J. Bilinski
Sarah N. McDaniel
 

Class of 2005

 
Christina M. Barlow
Ian S. Beall
Ryan L. Beaty
Kathleen M. Nguyen
Robert N. Wiley
Krystal L. Wooliver
 

Class of 2006


Matthew H. Garrison
 

Class of 2007


Brandon Bacher
Stephen M. Collins
Gerard P. Gornes, Jr.
Keith R. Grimme
John “Jack” R. Miller
Joseph Walling
 

Class of 2008


Andrew L. Duckro
Anthony K. Ravelli
 

Class of 2009


Christina M. Jackson
May the souls of the faithful departed through the Mercy of God rest in peace.  Amen.
 

Class of 2010


John P. Kuenle
 

Class of 2011

 
Robert G. Spurling
 

Class of 2012


Corey A. Cooper
Eric J. Tangeman
 

Class of 2013


Alexandra L. Sniezek
Allison E. Stokely
 

Class of 2020


Mackenna E. Kronenberger

 

 

Deceased Faculty/Staff

In Memory of...
Our Carroll High School Faculty and Staff:

 
Mr. Kendall Amlin
Sr. M. Magdalen Anderson, OSU
Mrs. Evelyn August
Sr. M. Regina Back, S.N.D.
Sr. M. Pascaline Baltes, C.PP.S.
Sr. Mary Louise Barhorst (Sr. M. Hilary, CPPS)       
Sr. Dorothy Beach, S.C.
Sr. Ann Beiersdorfer (Sr. Mary de Chantal), R.S.M.
Coach Rob Berry
Fr. Russell Blank
Sr. M. Jean Boeh, S.N.D.
Sr. Dolores M. Boemker (Sr. M. Winfred), S.N.D.
Sr. Sue Bradshaw, O.S.F. (Sr. Catherine)
Mrs. Mary Brown
Fr. Fred Bruening
Ms. Patricia A. Cafferky
Coach Roy Cassidy
Sr. M. Eugenio Chappie, S.N.D.
Sr. Michael Ann Daly, S.C.
Mr. Richard Danielak, C.PP.S.
Rev. Carmen de Christopher
Ms. Martha Dieringer
Mrs. Elizabeth Dinsmore
Sr. Ann Dorenbusch, S.C.
Mrs. Rosie Dorsten
Mr. Charles F. Eckhardt
Sr. Emmanuel Ehlman, S.N.D.
Sr. Susan Eifert, O.S.F.
Mr. Sherman Elliott
Mrs. Delores Engler
Mrs. Nieleen Faessler
Ms. Patricia M. Flinn (Sr. Anthony Marie, S.N.DdeN.)
Mr. Roger Forthofer
Sr. Eugene Fox, S.C.
Sr. Mary Annette Frank, O.S.F.
Sr. Mary Cecil Freson, S.N.D.
Sr. Marie Philomena Funni, S.C.
Mrs. Alma Graves
Sr. M. Florentine Gregory, CPPS
Sr. Rita Ann Griffin, S.C. (Sr. M. Richard)
Sr. Mary Gemma Gunn, S.C.
Mr. Kyle Harrop
Sr. Ursula Hausfeld, O.S.U.
Fr. David Heinl
Sr. Laurene Hemmelgarn, CPPS
Sr. M. Jeaneen Holtz, S.N.D.
Sr. Margaret Alacoque Horrigan, S.C.
Ms. Gail Horvath (Sr. Germaine, S.N.DdeN.)
Sr. Beatrice Hundt, S.C. (Sr. Alberta Mary)
Coach Daryl D. Jones
Mrs. Marjorie Jumper
Fr. Raymond Kammerer
Ms. Chris Kane (Sr. Marie Christopher Keane, S.C.)
Mrs. Kathleen Keller
Mrs. Leslie Keller-Biehl
Sr. Francis Xavier Kelley, S.N.DdeN
Mrs. Karen Kemper
Dr. Phyllis M. Kittel (Sr. Mary Harold)
Sr. Francis Kleman, C.PP.S.
Mrs. Marjorie A. Knapke
Mr. Jeffrey Kniess
Mrs. Jane (Beckett) Koepfer*
Sr. M. Boniface Konrad, O.S.F.
Mrs. Eleanor Kraman
Mr. George E. Kuntz III*
Mrs. Julie Kuntz
Fr. Paul S. Kuzy, C.PP.S.
Sr. Terence Marie Mahoney, S.C.
Sr. Arlene Majerus, O.S.F.
Fr. Richard Marzheuser
Mrs. Maria Elisa Mascorro
Sr. Marie Kathleen Maudlin OSF
Fr. Fred M. McGuire
Sr. M. Veronita Merkel, C.PP.S.
Sr. Antoinette Miller, O.S.F.
Fr. Francis Miller
Mrs. Stephanie Markham-Minge
Sr. Juliana Mislovic, S.N.DdeN.
Sr. Grace Murphy, S.C.
Sr. Rita Musselman, O.S.F. (Sr. Robert Ann)
Fr. Stanley Neiheisel
Sr. Margaret O’Connor, S.C.
Sr. Louanna Orth (Sr. John Martha), S.N.DdeN.
Mr. Bernard “Barney” Otten
Ms. Margaret Parker (Sr. M. Viator, S.N.D.)
Mrs. Jean Pierce-Cretcher
Sr. Mary Agnes Plas, C.PP.S.
Sr. M. Bernard Reichert, C.PP.S.
Sr. M. Adrienne Riehle, S.N.D.
Fr. Victor Ries
Mr. Steven J. Ring
Sr. Alice Mary Roddy, S.C.
Sr. Edith Ryan, S.N.DdeN. (Sr. M. David)
Sr. Lillian Sandoval, S.C.
Mr. Charles Sauerland
Sr. M. Rosella Schunck, C.PP.S.
Mr. Wm. Dennis Scott
Mr. Gerald Sharkey
Sr. Patricia Smith, S.N.DdeN. (Sr. Ann Michael)
Mr. James Spoerl
Mrs. JoAnn Spoerl
Mrs. Jerri Stauffer
Fr. Martin Steffes, C.PP.S.
Mrs. Margaret A. Stroetz
Mrs. Janet Talcott
Sr. Loretto Thoma, O.S.U.
Sr. JoAnn Thomas, C.PP.S. (Sr. Angelice)
Mrs. Kathleen (Dancer) Toops*
Fr. Robert Von Holle
Sr. Edwardine Weiner, C.PP.S.
Sr. Regina Winters, O.S.U.
Ms. Diane A. Wourms*
Sr. Helen Marie Zink, C.PP.S.
Fr. John Zvijak

*These individuals were Carroll alumni AND Carroll faculty/staff members